Home >
Privacy Policy
email page print page small type large type
Crofton House School

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Privacy Policy

Crofton House School's Commitment to You
Safeguarding personal information of parents and students is a fundamental concern of Crofton House School. The school is committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation.

This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of students' and parents' personal information, including the steps the school has taken to ensure personal and financial information is handled appropriately and securely.

Crofton House School may add, modify, or remove portions of this Personal Information Privacy Policy when it is considered appropriate to do so, and any such changes will be effective upon giving notice of the revised policy. You may ask for the most recent update of this Personal Information Privacy Policy at the school office. This Personal Information Privacy Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between Crofton House School and an individual from time to time.

Ten Privacy Principles

As part of Crofton House School's commitment, the ten privacy principles govern the actions of the school as they relate to the use of personal information. This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes the ten privacy principles and provides further details regarding the school's compliance with the principles.

Definitions
In this Personal Information Privacy Policy, the following terms have the meanings set out below:

  • "Personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual, as further defined under British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act or other applicable laws. Personal information excludes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, and business fax number of an individual, as well as any publicly available information as designated under applicable laws, such as information available from a public telephone directory or from a public registry.
  • "Parent" means the parent, guardian, or other legal representative of a student.
  • "Student" means a prospective, current, or past student of Crofton House School.

Principle 1: Accountability

Crofton House School is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, the school designates individuals who are accountable for the school's compliance with the ten privacy principles. These individuals are the Privacy Officers of the school.

You may contact our Privacy Officers as follows:
Crofton House School
Attention: Privacy Officers
3200 West 41st Street, Vancouver, BC V6N 3E1
Tel: 604-263-3255
Fax: 604-264-4927

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

Crofton House School will identify, before or at the time personal information is collected, the purposes for which the information is collected, used, and disclosed.

What Information Is Collected?
Crofton House School collects and uses personal information to provide students with the best possible educational services enunciated by our mission statement. Most of the information the school collects comes to us directly from parents and students or is information regarding the students' school activities, performance, or behaviour, such as attendance records or grades. For example, when a student applies to register in the school, the school administration asks for information that enables us to complete the registration process. This also includes information on academic, health, and personal matters needed by the school to provide the best possible education and co-curricular programmes. Crofton House School also collects information in connection with the use of its computer systems.

Principle 3: Consent

Crofton House School will obtain consent of the individual for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where the law states exemptions, grants permission, or creates a requirement for collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Requirements for consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information vary depending on circumstances and on the type of personal information that is to be collected, used, or disclosed. In determining whether consent is required and, if so, what form of consent is appropriate, Crofton House School will take into account both the sensitivity of the personal information and the purposes for which the school will use the information. Consent may be express, implied (including through use of "opt-out" consent where appropriate), or deemed. For example, if an individual provides his or her mailing address and requests information regarding a particular service, consent to use the address to provide the requested information may be implied.

On giving reasonable written notice to the school, an individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of his or her personal information. Upon notice of withdrawal of consent, we will notify the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his or her consent and, except where otherwise required or permitted by law, Crofton House will stop collecting, using, or disclosing the personal information as requested.

If a person provides Crofton House or its service providers or agents with personal information about an individual, the person represents that he or she has all necessary authority and/or has obtained all necessary consents from such individual to enable the school to collect, use, and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Personal Information Privacy Policy.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

Crofton House School will limit the personal information collected to that information necessary for the purposes identified by the school.

Principle 5: Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Crofton House School will only use, disclose, and retain personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when its use, disclosure, or retention is required or permitted by law.

How Is Information Used?
Crofton House School uses personal information as follows:

  • to communicate with parents and students, process applications, and ultimately to provide students with the educational services and co-curricular programmes they expect;
  • to enable the school to operate its administrative function, including payment of school fees, and maintain non-educational school programmes, including parent and volunteer participation and fundraising;
  • to provide health, psychological, or legal information to provide certain specialized services in those areas or as adjunct information in delivering educational services; and
  • to communicate with parents (past and present), students (past and present), and friends of Crofton House to inform them of activities and events in the promotion of the school, including fundraising initiatives.

If for any reason personal information is required to fulfill another purpose, the school will, where appropriate, notify the individual and ask for consent before proceeding.

Crofton House School may use anonymous information, such as information collected through surveys or statistical information regarding students, to improve our school.

When May Information Be Disclosed?
Crofton House School may disclose an individual's personal information to others in connection with the purpose for which it was collected, as consented to by the individual, or as required or permitted by law. The following are some examples of how the school may disclose personal information.

When Authorized

  • Other educational institutions routinely contact the school for personal information about students. For example, if a student moves to another school, college, or university, student records are requested by the enrolling institution. Permission to pass on these records is usually obtained when the student is registered and authorizes the school to disclose such information to other appropriate educational institutions for ongoing educational purposes.
  • Contact information may be used to enable the school to provide the para-educational and administrative services usually offered by the school. These services include phone trees, participation groups, parent meetings, fundraising, events, annual general meetings, etc.

In some cases, when communication is over the telephone, consent to use and/or disclose information will be obtained verbally. In other cases, such as communication through e-mail, consent will be obtained electronically.

When Required by Law
The type of information the school is legally required to disclose most often relates to family court issues, legal proceedings, court orders, and government tax reporting requirements. Student information as per Form 1701 is filed annually with the Ministry of Education.

Only information specifically requested is disclosed and the school takes precautions to satisfy itself that the authorities making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law
The school is legally permitted to disclose some personal information in situations such as an investigation of illegal activities, reasonable methods to collect overdue accounts, a medical emergency, suspicion of illegal activities, etc. Only pertinent information is disclosed.

The school does not sell, lease, or trade information to other parties.

Outside Service Suppliers
At Crofton House School, we sometimes contact outside organizations to perform specialized services such as printing, student assessments, market research, or data processing. For example, the school gives its yearbook publisher the information required to produce the annual yearbook. Suppliers of specialized services are given only the information necessary to perform those services, and we take appropriate steps to ensure that such information is securely transferred and stored and is used only to fulfill the purposes for which it was disclosed.

Restricting Sharing Information
Individuals may choose to limit the sharing of their personal information; they should contact the school office and submit a written letter specifying which items of personal information they wish to limit, and from whom they wish these items to be restricted. Please remember that certain agencies, by law, have access to certain types of personal information.

How Long Is Personal Information Retained?
Personal information will be retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information is no longer required to be retained to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Crofton House School will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information collected is as accurate and complete as is reasonably required in connection with the purposes for which it was collected, used, or disclosed.

How May Outdated or Incorrect Information Be Updated?
An individual may, upon written request to Crofton House School, request that an error or omission in any personal information that is under our control be corrected. We will, as appropriate, amend the information as requested and send the corrected personal information to each third party it was disclosed to during the preceding year.

Principle 7: Safeguarding Personal Information

Crofton House School will protect personal information by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

The School's Employees
In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate reason for accessing it. For example, teachers will have access to personal information about students but not the family's account with the school.

Employees are appropriately educated about the importance of privacy and they are required to follow the school's policies and procedures regarding handling of personal information.

Student Files
Student files are stored in secured filing cabinets. Access is restricted to only those employees who, by nature of their work, are required to see them (teachers, teacher-aides, counsellors, secretaries, etc.).

Electronic Security
The school manages electronic files appropriately with passwords and security measures that limit access by unauthorized personnel. The school's security practices are reviewed periodically to ensure that the privacy of personal information is not compromised.From time to time, Personal information may be stored outside Canada, subject to reasonable contractual measures to protect the Personal information.

Principle 8: Openness

Crofton House School will make information available to individuals concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of personal information.

Individuals may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the school's privacy policies or practices to the Privacy Officers.

Principle 9: Individual Access

Crofton House School will inform an individual, upon the individual's request, of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall give the individual access to it in accordance with the law.

Access to Personal Information
Individuals may access and verify any personal information with appropriate written notice so that the office is able to supply the information required. Most of this information is obtained from the registration or other forms individuals would have filled out.

Parent Access to Student Information
Parents may access and verify school records of their daughter(s), with appropriate written notice, during normal school hours. In situations of family breakdown, the school will grant access to student records in accordance with the law.

Crofton House School may exercise its right to deny access to some information where the disclosure of information may threaten someone else's safety, mental or physical health, or where disclosure could be harmful to the personal privacy of a third party.

Principle 10: Complaint Process

Individuals may question compliance with the above principles.

Questions, Concerns, and Complaints
Questions, concerns, and complaints about privacy, confidentiality, and the school's policies and practices of handling personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officers. If necessary, individuals will be referred to the school's complaint procedure and appeals policies.


© 2016 Crofton House School   3200 West 41st Avenue   Vancouver, BC  V6N 3E1  t: 604 263 3255   Contact   Careers   Privacy Policy   Site Map

        
powered by finalsite