email page print page small type large type
Crofton House School
Discover CHS

Note: All teachers hold valid British Columbia teaching credentials.

Junior School Leadership Team


Director, Junior School
Susan Hutchison, BA, MEd
Assistant Director, Junior School Wendy Macken, BA, PGCE, MA
Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Education Centre
Karrie Beauchamp, BSc, BPHE, BEd
Program Coordinator, Grade 1-5, Junior School
Mark Fischer, BA (Hons), BEd, MSc
Program Coordinator, Grade 6 - 7, Junior School
Kerry Harding, BFA, BEd, MEd
Administrative Assistant, Junior School Colleen Smee
Administrative Assistant, Early Childhood Education Centre Lisa McKenzie, BA, BEd
   

ECE Centre

 
Teacher, Senior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Karrie Beauchamp, BSc, BPHE, BEd
Teacher, Senior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Jennifer McAllister, BA, BEd
Teacher, Junior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Leah Schmidt, BA, BEd
Teacher, Junior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Karen Campbell, BEd
Teacher, Junior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Autumn Lancaster, BA, BEd
Educator, Junior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Emily Smee, DipECE
Educator, Junior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Wendy Lin, DipECE
Education Assistant, Senior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Rachelle Dahle, BA, DipECE
Education Assistant, Senior Kindergarten, Early Childhood Education Centre Janice Tsang, BA, DipSpEd
   

Junior School

 
Teacher, Grade 1, Junior School Stephanie Yorath, BA, BEd, MSc
Teacher, Grade 1, Junior School Klara Svecova, BA, BEd 
Teacher, Grade 2, Junior School Micah Stern, BA, BEd
Teacher, Grade 2, Junior School Priscilla Chu, BA, BEd
Teacher, Grade 3, Junior School Alison Matthews, BA, BEd, MA
Teacher, Grade 3, Junior School Jennie Allester, BComm, BEd
Teacher, Grade 4, Junior School Zeina Kaedby, BComm, BEd
Teacher, Grade 4, Junior School Maddi Malone, BA, BEd
Teacher, Grade 5, Junior School Mark Fischer, BA (Hons), BEd, MSc
Teacher, Grade 5, Junior School Vicky Harris, BEd
Teacher, Grade 6, Junior School Jill McLaren, BA, BEd, MSc
Teacher, Grade 6, Junior School Sharlene Sharma, BA, BEd
Teacher, Grade 6, Junior School Sarah Edgington, BA, BEd, MA
Teacher, Grade 6/7, Junior School Fiona Szeto, BA, BEd
Teacher, Grade 7, Junior School Alexis Mauricio, BA, BEd, MET
Teacher, Grade 7, Junior School Mahsa Kabolizadeh, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Junior School Samantha Banfield, BA, BEd
Teacher, Junior School Jyoti Dhaliwal, BA, BEd
Teacher, Junior School Bryony Drought, BEd
Education Assistant, Junior School Sofia Ambito, SpEd
Education Assistant, Junior School Alyssa Standeven, BA (Hons), BEd, DipSpEd
   
Specialist Subjects
Counsellor, Junior School
Miriam Balen, MSw, RCSw
Counsellor, Junior School Liselotte Thoraval, MA, RCC
Teacher, Art, Junior School Sandra Lim, BFA, DipEd
Teacher, Art, Junior School Kerry Harding, BFA, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Drama, Junior School Jody-lee Parasiers, BA, BEd
Teacher, French, Junior School Jacqueline Hiebert, BA, BEd, Cert in SE
Teacher, French, Junior School Kathryn Morin-Robinson, BEd
Teacher, French, Junior School Stephanie McDonald, BA, BEd, MEd
Teacher, IT Integration, Junior School Tricia Reyes, DipECE, BA, MEd
Teacher, Ivy Compass, Junior School Jasmine Hare, BA, BEd
Teacher, Learning Resources, Junior School Christina Seccombe, BA, BEd
Teacher, Learning Resources, Junior School Shailla Jethani, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Learning Resources, Junior School Ada Chao, BGS, BEd
Teacher, Librarian, Junior School Sophia Hunter, BA, BEd, DipEd (Library), MEd
Teacher, Librarian, Junior School Isabel Jones, BA, BEd
Assistant, Library, Junior School Anne Calbick
Program Coordinator, Music, Junior School
Michelle Hartley, BMus, BMusEd, MMus
Teacher, Music, Junior School Michelle Kim, BMus, BEd
Teacher, Music, Whole School Raymond Faoro, BEd, DipMusic Education (Secondary)
Program Coordinator, Athletics, Junior School Tricia Gilmore Cohee, BPhys Ed, MHK
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Junior School Chantal Eady, BA, MSc
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Junior School Kaye Wong, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Junior School Quinn Cumming, DipEd, BHK (Hons)
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Junior School Nancy Moore, BEd
Technician, Design, Junior School & Senior School Tiffany Hui, BFA
Artist in Residence, Whole School Devin Roth, BAMus, MMus (Hons), Cert Film Score
   

Senior School Leadership Team

 
Deputy Head of School & Director, Senior School Lois Rowe, BSc, BEd, MSc
Associate Director, Senior School Carrie Hughes-Grant, BA, BEd, MA
Assistant Director, Student Services, Senior School Alice Gyton, Alice Gyton, MEd, PGCE, MA (Hons)
Assistant Director, Ivy Compass Program, Senior School Susan Barzo, BPHE, BEd, MA
   

Senior School

Athletics  
Program Coordinator, Athletics, Senior School Gerald Lambert, BGenStudies, Cert Ed
   
English  
Department Head, English, Senior School Gail Robinson, BA, BEd, MA, MPhil
Assistant Department Head, English, Senior School Braden O'Donnell, BA, BEd, MPhil
Teacher, English, Senior School Louise Gittens, BA, BEd
Teacher, English, Senior School Beth Carson, BEd, MA
Teacher, English & Technology Innovation Strategist, Senior School Chris McKenzie, BA, BEd, MET
Teacher, English, Senior School Lindsey Sorensen, BA (English), BA (History), BEd
Teacher, English, Senior School Marc Foley, BA (Hons), BEd, MA, PHd
Teacher, English, Senior School Taryn Beukema, BA (Hons), BEd, MA, PHd 
   
Creative Arts & Applied Skills  
Program Coordinator, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Natasha Bathgate, BSc, PGCE, MA
Assistant Program Coordinator, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School (Acting) Caroline Sykes, BHE, BEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Catriana Van Rijn, BFA, BEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Sarah Burgess, BA (Hons), BEd, MEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Melanie Dueck, BFA, BEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Robyn Halme, BA, BEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Sarah Kenny, BA, BEd, Dip Fashion Arts
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills & Sciences, Senior School Chris Quarrie, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Jacob Tran, Cert Graphic Design & Software Development
Teacher, Creative Arts & Applied Skills, Senior School Joanna Gyurkovics, BA
Technician, Design, Whole School Tiffany Hui, BFA
 
Music
Program Coordinator, Music, Senior School Anne Bonnycastle, BMus, MA
Teacher, Music, Whole School Raymond Faoro, BEd, DipMusic Education (Secondary)
Artist In Residence, Whole School Devin Roth, BAMus, MMus (Hons), Cert Film Score
   
Languages  
Department Head, Languages, Senior School Uyen Ta, BComm, BEd
Assistant Department Head, Languages, Senior School Dimitri Korol, BEd, MA
Teacher, Languages, Senior School Arezou Hashemi, BA, MA
Teacher, Languages, Senior School Andrea Valdiri, BA, BEd
Teacher, Languages, Senior School George Backhouse, BA (Classics), BA (Languages & Culture), PGCE, MA, MEd
Teacher, Languages, Senior School Ping Li, BA, MA
   
Library & Information Literacy
 
Program Coordinator, Library & Information Literacy, Senior School Denielle Roy, BA, MA (Library Sc)
Technician, Library, Senior School Jennifer Hong, BA, DiplLibTech
   
Mathematics  
Department Head, Mathematics, Senior School Phil Stringer, BA, BEd, MET
Assistant Department Head, Mathematics, Senior School Beth Warner, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Mathematics, Senior School Rex Eng, BSc, MSc
Teacher, Mathematics, Senior School Leyda Vakarelov, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Mathematics, Senior School Simon Ng, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Mathematics, Senior School Erica Cameron, BSc, BEd
   
Physical & Health Education  
Department Head, Physical & Health Education, Senior School Aimee-Claire Lees, BEd
Teacher, Physical  & Health Education, Senior School Kelly Nichols, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Senior School Karlene Headley-Cooper, BEd, BPhEd, MSc
Teacher, Physical & Health Education, Senior School Baillie Graham, BPhEd (Hons)
   
Science  
Department Head, Science, Senior School Albert Chang, BSc, BEd
Assistant Department Head, Science, Senior School Catherine Spinney, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Science & ICT, Senior School Chris Quarrie, BSc, BEd, MET
Teacher, Science, Senior School Katherine Poon, BSc, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Science, Senior School Claire Allen, BSc, BEd
Teacher, Science, Senior School Alasdair Ross, BA, BSc, MEd
Teacher, Science, Senior School Mark Gale, BA (Architecture), BA (Environmental Studies), BEd
Teacher, Science, Senior School Max Winpenny, BSc, PGCE, MSc
Technician, Science Lab, Senior School Mino Delfany, BSc
   
Social Studies  
Department Head, Social Studies, Senior School Christina Cuk, BA, BEd, MA
Assistant Department Head, Social Studies, Senior School Mike Ripley, BA, BEd, CLA
Teacher, Social Studies, Senior School Randy Matheson, BA BEd, MEd
Teacher, Social Studies, Senior School Laura Bruce, BA, BEd
Teacher, Social Studies, Senior School Natalie Chow, BA, BEd
Teacher, Social Studies, Senior School Mark Klein, BA, BEd
Teacher, Social Studies, Senior School Christopher Griffith, BA (Hons), MA
 
Student Services
Assistant Director, Student Services, Senior School Alice Gyton, MEd, PGCE, MA (Hons)
Post-Secondary Counsellor, Student Services, Senior School Paula Manhas, BA, BEd
Post-Secondary Counsellor, Student Services, Senior School Barbara Yearwood, BEd, BPhysEd
Personal Counsellor, Student Services, Senior School Susan Stine, BASw, MEd in Counselling Psychology, CCC
Personal Counsellor, Student Services, Senior School Amanda Marques, BA, MEd, RCC
Personal Counsellor, Student Services, Senior School Cindy Neufeglise-Ross, BA, BASw (Hons), MSw
Program Coordinator, English+, Senior School Brandy Gibb, BA, BEd, MA, DipTESL
Teacher, Learning Strategist, Senior School Christine Bernier, BSc, BEd, Cert Special Ed
Teacher, Special Education & Learning Strategist, Senior School Kate Ayotte, BA, BEd, MEd
Teacher, Special Education & Learning Strategist, Senior School Lorna Cheng, BA, BEd, MEd
   
Ivy Compass Program  
Assistant Director, Ivy Compass Program, Senior School Susan Barzo, BPHE, BEd, MA
Assistant Program Coordinator, Ivy Compass Program (Global Exchanges), Senior School Jocelyn Manion, BA (Hons), BEd, MPhEd, GDipPE
Teacher, Ivy Compass Program (Outdoor Education), Senior School Brittany Martin, BA, BEd
Teacher, Ivy Compass Program (Outdoor Education), Senior School Lisa Denholm, BEd
Teacher, Ivy Compass Program (Career Education) & Facilitator, Work Experience, Senior School Janelle Caballero, BA, BEd, MEd, DipTESOL
   
Head of Grade  
Grade 8  Christina Cuk, BA, BEd, MA
Grade 9  Aimee-Claire Lees, BEd
Grade 10  Mike Ripley, BA, BEd, CLA
Grade 11  Braden O'Donnell, BA, MEd, MPhil
Grade 12  Laura Bruce, BA, BEd
© 2016 Crofton House School   3200 West 41st Avenue   Vancouver, BC  V6N 3E1  t: 604 263 3255   Contact   Careers   Privacy Policy   Site Map

        
powered by finalsite